GDPR, gdpr law, Miro Ekart, Data…

We may still remember the pressure that companies and organizations had to adapt to innovations in protecting personal data in 2018. Despite these efforts, we will have to change many things quickly because of the innovations. What has been allowed so far is simply not enough in 2022.

The Information Commissioner recently indicated that the inspectors will pay special attention To meet all 12 المتطلبات requirements Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

The problem with most organizations and companies is that these little-known details or innovations were not well known a few years ago. Since inspectors are already executing control, recall and fine actions on remote websites, we have prepared for you quick solution.

Practical webinar The new mandatory order of cookies in 2022 With useful information and Examples. The webinar will be held live. It will be chaired by GDPR expert Miro Eckart.

In a webinar

se Subscribe for free here.

Regulation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and web cookies in 2022

There are currently significant changes in the order of cookies on websites. Almost every day, there is new news that this or that higher authority is missing big penalties Regarding the improper use of cookies. He’s being attacked in particular google Especially its Google Analytcs cookies and of course Facebook. The French watchdog CNIL has imposed a total fine of 210 million euros on FB and G, and if the matter is not satisfactorily resolved within three months, an additional daily fine of 100,000 euros will be imposed for each day of delay.[1]. The Austrian Supreme Court has declared the use of Google Analytics cookies illegal[2].

Even the European Parliament has been reprimanded for using Google Analytics cookies[3].

also Slovenia Fully in line with the trend when changing the “fixed” order of cookies, as last December 2021 the Government of the Republic of Slovenia agreed to the proposal of the new law On electronic communication ZEKOM 2. This is »Technical or. A non-political law where we don’t expect much partisan disagreement when the law is passed. An obvious change to ZKOM 2 is that in Article 225, instead of referring to the current Personal Data Protection Act (the current ZVOP 1, which is partially invalid due to the GDPR), it refers to the Organization of cookies, which must comply with applicable legislation on the protection of personal data.

The applicable legislation also includes the European Union General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (GDPR .).[4]), which will celebrate its four-year anniversary on 25 May 2022.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the user’s device. We know of several types, and they are usually divided into urgent and non-essential cookies. Necessary cookies are those that a website needs to function properly. There are several types of non-basic types and they are divided into analytic, tag, trace, etc.

It is now clear from all these rulings, decisions and penalties that the legal basis for the use of unnecessary cookies classic approvalin accordance with Articles 4 and 7 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This means that user consent must be clear, voluntary, specific, informed and unambiguous. They are just like that Inappropriate solutions When editing cookie notices: “Our site contains cookies, find the appropriate settings in your browser and turn them off yourself.”

There is also no coherent solution from the ‘busiest’ Slovenian site

If you then click on Settings, the following will appear:

General Data Protection Regulation and the principle of fair treatment

Such an arrangement is very problematic because the fields are pre-filled/selected, which is in direct conflict with GDPR requirements.

So it is very important that users have fair choiceTo say yes or no in the same way (eg with the same number of clicks). Users also have to withdraw their consent very easily.

In addition, on the occasion of Personal Data Protection Day on January 28, 2022, the implementing partner of the Republic of Slovenia announced at this event that it would be particularly interested in whether the information was provided to users in accordance with Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). of all 12 requirements of Article 13).

Usually, the information is provided to users in the form of a document called a privacy policy or privacy statement. Make sure this mandatory information is easily accessible and not “buried” or hidden on your website.

Instead of concluding, I recommend that in order to avoid censorship procedures and pay fines, you should edit your website with all consent regarding cookies and GDPR information, as inspectors do not have to leave your (home) offices for monitoring procedures because all your information ( violations) are publicly visible. / 7 online.

For more information, instructions and examples, attend our free webinar The new mandatory order of cookies in 2022.

To register in time click here.


[1] https://www.cnil.fr/en/cookies-cnil-fines-google-total-150-million-euros-and-facebook-60-million-euros-non-compliance

[2] https://fortune.com/2022/01/13/austria-gdpr-google-analytics-max-schrems-noyb-edps/

[3] https://noyb.eu/en/edps-sanctions-pariffon-over-eu-us-data-transfers-google-and-stripe

[4] https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EN

Bitcoin Trader

Bitcoin Trader

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *